Positive Schools

Master Class (Day 2)

Main Stage (Day 1)

WORKSHOPS DAY 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Positive Teacher of the Year 2013

Positive Teacher of The Year Award proudly supported by The University of Western Australia, KidsMatter, MindMatters  and Geelong Grammar School

Thank you to all of you who nominated a great teacher in your school or institution.

In 2013 awards will be made to the following teachers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Celebrating Great Teachers

 

We at Positive Schools believe that this award needs to firmly be seen as a means of acknowledging the incredible contribution of so many Australian teachers to wellbeing in schools and colleges.

As such we would like to extend appreciation and gratitude to all of our nominees

 

POSITIVE TEACHING 2013

Celebrating All Our Nominees (listed alphabetically by school or institution)…Kaye Cogan Adam Road Primary School Andrea Lowe Ainslie Parklands Primary School  Luciano Bernes Aitken College Aysha Cesco Albion Park High School Michelle De Paoli Albuera Street Primary School Louise Field Alexandra Hills State High School Kylie Mavromatis All Saints' College Sally Meredith Amamoor State School Josie Carew Anakie State School Sharon Fimmano Annie's Angels Play And Development Centre Cherie Moss Applecross Senior High School Michelle Breen Ararat Primary School Terry Keilar Ararat West Primary School Paula Gullick Arthur Dickmann Brad Bannister Donna O'Neill Ashtonfield Public School Allison Wagstaff  Cathy Moore Aspect Central Coast School Melinda Head Atwell College Manar Eltchelebi Rana Hussain Australian International Academy Will Hallwas Australian  Science and Maths School Neil Petherick Australind Senior High School Allan Whittome Badgingarra Primary School Tanya Armstrong Balingup Primary School WA Lesley Glass Ballajura Community College Rob FergusonBallarat Christian College Clarice Lisle Ballarat Grammar School Gerowyn Lacaze Balmoral State High School Vicky Nicolopoulos Baltara School- Parkville Youth Justice Centre Fiona Gray Bambara Primary School Dafydd Thomas Barkers Vale Public School Natalie Harris Barrack Heights Primary School Melissa Coad Beaconhills College Rebecca Burns Bechley Park Pimary School Katrina Prodger Beckenham Primary School Helen Jan Silcock Beenleigh State School Cassie Webster Bellarine Secondary College Amanda Bourdon Bendigo Special Developmental School Intha Chetty Bentleigh Secondary College Haylene Bonhommeslinger Bentley Primary School (runner up) Katherine Scott Berry Springs Primary School Rebecca Winston Bertram Primary School Melissa Diston Billanook College Helen Trottoer Black Hill Primary School Louise Cameron Blackall Range Independent School Daniel Wright Blacktown Youth Collage Chris Brookes Rogan Tinsley Blackwood High School Janelle Green Bletchley Park Primary School Julie Mehic Bomaderry High School Andrew Shortland Mr  Shortland Boonah State High School Janette Hamill Booragoon PS Jodene Skeet Boulder Primary School Perry Trattos Brisbane School of Distance Education Linda Langmaid Brisbane Water Secondary College Senior Campus Adrian Smith Broadbeach State School Shireen Zein Bronte Early Education Centre Anne Eversden Brookman Primary School Belinda Kamenos Tomika Hughes Browns Plains State High School Stephen Johnson Bullsbrook District High School Ben Duff  Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School Nikki Van Rhyn Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School Raihana Knight Bundarra Primary School Kelly Geddies Buninyong  Primary School Anne Harris-Walker Jacinta Bayliss Cable Beach Primary School Carmel Ailey Caboolture Montessori School Camilla Darling Cairns School of Distance Education Veronica Weissflog Caladenia Primary School Christine Hunt  Callista Primary School Amelia Duelberg Caloundra State High School Murray Finch Caloundra State High School Miss Alison Cole Campbell Primary School Amanda Blake Campbell Town District  Tarley  Hawke Caningeraba State School Crystle Challinger Canning Vale College Jane Evans Canning Vale Primary School Anthony Hillier Canterbury College Kathleen Lacey Carey Baptist College Rosemary MillerCaringbah High School Celia Bone Carmel college Nikki Sommerfeld Carnigie Primary School Beth Brown Castletown Primary School Jason Bassett Cathedral College Jules DeCinque Catholic Regional College Sydenham Natasha Livock Cawongla Playhouse Gerard Hobson Maryanne Walsh Woody Totoro  Kim Bishop Centenary Heights State School Phil Knox Central Coast Grammar School Jennifer Trewren Centralian Senior Collage Craig Kenner Chelsea Primary School Wayne Revitt Christ Church Grammar School Frances Zubreckyj Christian  Brothers College Christine Doyle Christian Outreach College Kristi-Lee Eastoe City Campus Launceston Deborah Howell Clarke Road School Mrs Drage Clarkson Community High School Peter Rock Cobden Technical School Jennifer Burton Philip Waddy Comet Bay College Danielle Eitzen Comet Bay Primary School Penny Herne Como Primary School Tom Gray Conondale State School Kay Renton Cooinda Primary School Heather Hopley Coombabah State  High School Kerri Underwood Coomera State School Taryn Mahon Wendy Lyons Covenant College  Susan Trott Cowaramup Primary School Jo Wingett  Tamra Murray Tracie Heaton Wendy McKay Currumbin Primary School Julia McKay Currumbin State School Catherine MacDougall Cyril Jackson Senior Campus James Moe Dalkeith Primary School Michele Wood Dalyellup College Linda Chiba Danebank Anglican School for Girls Mohammed Azim Darul Ulum College of Victoria Natalie (Nat) Meldrum Devonport Primary School Sara Morgans Dickson College (runner up) Bron Sidebottom Don College Vanessa Brown Doxa School Bendigo Allison George East Kalgoorlie Primary School Chrissy Gillett East Narrogin Primary School Julie Brewer East Victoria Park Primary School David Annear Eastern Hills  Senior High School Carlie Jones Janine Watson Warren Duffy Echuca College Christina Wand Elanora State High School Mary Milbourn Ellenbrook Secondary College Stephen Pelham  Ellenvale Junior High School Lori Mckeever Emerado Elementary School Jenni Farquhar Emerald State School  Narelle Welch Evans High School Mary Findlay Everton Park State High School Sheryl Harris Fadden Primary Sonya Nicol  Fairholme Junior College Antoinette. Morris  North Lake Senior Campus Catherine Burton Julia Leslie Anna Wethereld  Stephanie McCaw Ferny Grove State High School (runner up) Gillian Springall Fig Tree Pocket State School Danielle Barnes Flinder View Primary School Melissa Toplis Forest Crescent Primary School Bronwyn Morris Frankland River Primary School Nigel Stewart  Frederick Irwin Anglican School Jackie Kennedy Freshwater Christian College Aysegul Liman Kaban Gedik University School of Foreign Languages Heather Brett Geraldton Flexible Learning Centre Kim Luk Geraldton  Grammar School (runner up) Debra Stone Simon Keemink Geraldton Senior College David Sawers Gingin District High School (WA Positive Teacher 2013) Lisa Maxwell  Nicole Reid Gisborne Primary School Trevor Stirton Glen Huon Primary School Leanne Kulmar Glenden State School Linda Bellamy Glenorie Public School Kelly Henderson Golden Grove High School Heidi Hansen Good News Lutheran School Miss Casey Simpson Colleen Page Goondiwindi State School Lynda O'Reillly Gooseberry Hill Primary School Geraldine Walter Goroke P-12 College Lachlan Pendlebury Griffith North Public School Amanda Catanzariti Gary Workman Griffith Public School Marion Tower Griffith University Kendall Edens Haileybury College Jo Van Zoelen Halidon Primary School Freda Ogilvie Halls Creek District High School Jeffrey Grundy Halls Creek District High School Chris Hopkins Hampden Park Public School Rhiannon Geddis Hampton Senior High School Mel Taylor Hannans Primary School Gillian Ganly Louise Blanch Harristown Primary School Scott CarsonHarvest Christian School Liz Everall Hawker Park Primary School Bill Offer Helena College Carly Stafford Elisa Carroll Highton Primary School Frances Fallows Hillarys Primary School Amanda Kelk Hillcrest Christian College Jenene Hanckel Holy Family School Amanda Wilson  Simone Potter Holy Spirit College Linda Chapman Hunter Valley Grammar School Rebecca Ross Hurlstone Agricultural High School Marg Casey Illawarra Institute of TAFE Jennifer Winterbottom Iona Presentation College Lucy Sabatini Iona Presentation College Jayne Acutt  Ipswich Girls' Grammar School (Qld Positive Teacher 2013) Ryan Coutts Stephen Spiteri Irene McCormack Catholic College Peter Aldrick Islington Primary School Les Quick James Michelle Whiteley James Sheahan Catholic High School Ian Hastings Jandakot Primary School Steve Robinson  John Therry Catholic High School Amanda Jolley Mandy Jolley John Willcock College Geraldton Pauline Galley John Wollaston Anglican Community School Bernice Sparks Kalamunda Senior High School Bill Jenner Kangaroo Island Community Education Elizabeth Gary-Smith Kapunda High School Will Spencer Karingal Heights Primary School Jane Ruttiman Michelle Stewart Vicki Hauser Kawungan State School Bradley Scott Keilor Heights Primary School Jacqueline Bovell Kent Street Senior High School Leigh Inglis Keperra Positive Learning Center Kean LauKeysborough College Banksia Campus Sharon Read Kincumber Public School Sharon Robinson King's Baptist Grammar School Michael Tucker Gail Zeunert         King's College Lisa Duggan Gayle Zeunert King's College Warrnambool Anthony Le Couteur Chris Oldham Carolyn Key Emma Le Couteur Lisa Pengily Kinross Wolaroi School Orange Rochelle Jones Kirwan State High School Suellen Johns Kirwan State High School Rachael Lenehan Koroit and District Primary School Linda Jennings Korumburra Secondary College Nathan Sutherland Kuranda District State College Benjamin Calleja La Salle College Lara O'Donoghue Lake Macquarie High School Rosemary Hackman Lake Tuggeranong College Samantha Dow Lakes Grammar - An Anglican School Elisa LeRay Lakes grammar An Anglican School Jane Patching Lancelin Primary School Steve Magdis Croydon Community School Matthew Limb  Leopold Primary School Lisa Borg Liverpool West Public School Andrew Caire Loxton Primary School Clinton Boreham Tracie Huet Loyola Senior High School Kylie Power MacKillop College Werribee Judy Chitty Maidens Park Primary School Olivia Whitehouse Phillippa Adgemis Manchester Primary School (Vic Positive Teacher 2013) Carolyn Harvie  Janene Wells Manea  Senior College David Vlieg Ellen Bowen Mango Hill State School Stephanie Jankowska Manning Primary School Sally-Ann Gardiner Melissa Janes Mansfield State School  Patrick Egan Marist College Emerald Richard Holwill Marist Regional College Debra Lowe Marks Point Public School Melanie Loney Marri Grove Primary School Susan Mayhew Marsden Road Public School Venus Nicolaides Marshall Road State School Maree Moore Mater Hospital Special School Trudy Deller Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College Angela Conlin Meadow Springs Education Support Centre Amy Street Jo Hanson Meadow  Springs Primary School Amanda Dunlevy Melville Primary School Sylvia Christopoulos Mentone Girls' Secondary College Wayne Jenks Merrimac State School Nicole Patterson Mid North Christian College Tess Laird Middle Ridge State School Cara Davidson Middleton Grange Public School Rebecca Iemma Midvale Primary School Rebecca Reiger      Millen Primary School Narelle Elsegood Mingenew Primary School Marilyn Milner Mitchelton State High School Margot Easton Mitchelton State School Peter McGeechan Montville State School (Primary) Dianne Pring Moorooduc Primary School Leigh Ann Cadzow-Andreas Moreton Bay Boys College Anne Wilson Friedel Dovey   Gay Barnett Helen Handyside Jenny Jarrett  Moreton Bay College Jessica Robertson Joanne Perkins Judy Harris Kerri Parr Kerri Parr Mary Hoole Melanie Schaefer Miss Gay Barnett Rose Baker Moreton Bay College Stephanie StottMornington Secondary College Christian Halverson Moruya High School Samantha Brown Mount Gambier High School Jeanette Brimage Mount Lawley Senior High School Michelle Ferguson Mount Lewis Infants School Marita Henry Mount Margaret RCS Nicole Mengel Mount Rogers Primary School Liam O'Sullivan Mount Scopus Memorial College Jean Peachey Mutarnee State School Jeanie Peachey Mutarnee State School Laura East Nanango State School Connie VanderVoort Narre Warren North Primary School Heather McDougall Narrogin Primary School Tim Teague Newcomb Park Primary School Calvin D'Sylva Newman Senior High School Tonia Gelmi  Newton  Moore Senior High School Vicki Jaenke North Arm State School Claire Thelander North Bundaberg State School Lisa Cooper North Coast Region - Hervey Bay Elizabeth Williams North Sydney Demonstration School Mel Tilley Northern Bay College Tanya Leigh Northern Beaches Secondary College  Kate Hancock Northern Beaches SHS Krystal Webb Northmead Public School Angela Eynaud Northside Christian College Angus Clark Nossal High School  Julie Leo Notre Dame College Karen Barry Karren Barry Nuriootpa High School Chez Greig Oberthur Primary School Margaret Young Omeo Primary School Lucy Cantle One Mile State School Rebecca Anderton Orange Grove Primary School Teresa Lincoln Our Lady of Mercy College Catherine Hey         Our  Lady of the Angels, Rouse Hill Melissa Graham Our Lady of the Angels Catholic School Catherine Prior Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College Nicole Clay Padstow Heights Public School Merron Thomson Panton Hill Primary Leonie Roberts Para Hills High School Vashti Paech  Para West Adult Campus Darren Sengstock Parke State Primary School Kath Warcon Parkhurst State School (runner up) Andrea Hall Chris Wise Lee Gray Melanie Timbs State School Rose Marszalek Peregian Springs State School Nina Nash Perth Modern School Rebecca Delaney Shaun Cleary Peter Moyes Anglican Community School Lou Lawler Phoenix Primary School Julia Bowden Pimlico State High School Sarah Davis Pineview Community Kindergarten Chanelle Moore  Kelly Paris Pinjarra Senior High School Katarina Bavcevic Port Hedland School Nikki Wyse Pymble Ladies' College Fotini Tsilinikos Rainbow Cottage Child Care Centre Trent Williams Ravenshoe State School Toni Hutton Red Hill Consolidated Teale Weller Redland Bay State School Alexander Harper Nicky Sloss Redlands Raechel Colbert Redlynch State College Renee Stilo Reidy Park Primary Vanessa RyanRichmond Primary School Josephine V Robertson State School  Susan Elson Rockingham Lakes Primary School Michelle Kelly Roebuck Primary School Peter Thatcher Roleystone Community College Wendy Goodson Rose Park Primary School Karen Falconer Roseville College Sydney Alissa Aleksanian Roseville Primary School Domanique Dos Santos Janine Klifunis Nicky Griffin-Appadoo Rossmoyne Senior High School  Adam Christie Roxby Downs Kindergarten Elle-May Laikve Ruskin Park Primary School Michelle Hall Safety Bay Primary School Melissa Prince Safety Bay Senior High School Margaret Alcorn Saint Saviour's College, Toowoomba Howard Roberts Linda Fritz John Dillon Sandgate District State High School Gordon Smithson Kate Croft Scotch Oakburn College Patricia Lewis Secret Harbour Primary School Loretta Scaffidi Servite College Monica Beitzel Shailer Park State School Karen Fowles  Shekinah Scott Easdown Sheldon College Sue Smith Smith College Jodie Bishop Somerton Public School Jillian Home South Bunbury Primary School Mary-Anne South High Georgina Wales South Kalgoorlie Primary School Rosalie Hamilton South Lake  Primary School Raewyn Donald  PEAC WA Larissa Waghorn South Thornlie Primary School Nicole Willams Southside Education Leanne Young  Spearwood Alternative  School Nicola Shumacher Springfield Lakes State School Henrietta  Stathopoulos St Andrews College Kate Grienke St Clare's Catholic School Donna Kitchin     St Francis Xavier's School Jeremy House St Gilgen International School Tor Campbell St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls Samantha Taylor St Ita's  Primary School Vicki McCudden St John Fisher Catholic School John Jakimyszyn St John the Evangelist Catholic High School, Nowra Michael Mifsud St John's Primary School Sue Knight St Joseph's Education Centre  Ray Park  St Margaret Mary's College Duncan Savage St Martins Lutheran College Colin Free St Mary's Catholic College Sue Powell St  Mary's Catholic Primary School  Alistair Thompson  Christopher Stevens St Mary's Catholic School  Helen Green Paul  Woodbridge St Mary's College  Nicole Hunter St Michael's Collegiate School Mr A St Michael's Grammar Helena Faulkner St Michael's School Dianne Taranto St Patrick's Primary School Mark Prokopec  St Patrick's Technical College Jan Bartlett St Peter's Catholic Primary School Emily Johnston Lisa Gaye Williams St Philips Christian College Anne Calrke St Teresa's School Elaine De Lai St Thomas's School Margaret Fitz-Bugden St. Francis Xavier Primary Barbara Howell St. Josephs Primary School Michael Lake St. Mary's College Michelle Revell St. Mary's Primary School Kym Kermeci Robin Cox St. Paul's School Stephen Grant St. Philips Christian College Jelena Karic Sharon Bestall St.Albans Primary School Sheila Griffin St.Marys Primary School Sue Hatton Staughton College Melissa Gloede Stuart High School Melissa Said Success Primary School Ayla Erdem Sule College Michelle Bretherton Suncoast Christian College Michelle Bowkett Sunnybank Hills State School Zoe Evans Swallowcliffe School  Rebecca Robinson Tannum Sands State High School Danielle Palmer Tempe High School Michelle Lenihan Terra Sancta College Jamie Scott Texas State School John Andritsos The Academy of Mary Immaculate Jennifer McPhie The Brisbane School of Distance Education Katrina Wilshire The Cathedral School Letitia McDonald The Cubby House James Le Huray The John Berne School David Demenna The King David School Jenny McKellar The Peninsula School Kathy Williams The Springfield Anglican College Cindy Treverrow The Woden School Anne Hopkins Stefania Pulford Thebarton Senior College Jedda Trueman Timber Creek School NT Sandra Morris Tinana State School Rikiesha Dawson Tjuntjuntjara Remote Community School Sandi Tronconne Wendy Fox Tolga State School Kirsten Hunter  Tom Price Senior High School Leanne Garnett Toongabbie Primary School Cheryl Parker Margret Mitchell Toowoomba State High School  Nathan Hustler Townsville State High School Debbie Sessamen Trace Crossings Elementary Bronwyn Joyce Traralgon Primary School Joe Smith Tray School Staphanie Hill Trinity Catholic College Ken Abdy Tyndale Christian School Carmel Bridger Undurba State School Branko Bognar  University of Josip Paul Sochanik Upper Coomera State College Annette Chigros Lee Fulton Urrbrae Agricultural High School Monica Gordon Ursula Frayne Catholic College Rebecca Solotar UWS Early Learning Jan Robins Rena Kwong Victor Harbor R-7 School Hugh MacCallum Wagga Wagga Christian College Melanie Hancock Waggrakine Primary School Chris Clune Walkaway Primary School Maria Carla Stevens Wanganui Park Secondary College Maria Ioppolo Wanneroo Primary School John McPherson Wanneroo Senior High School Chris Volker Waraburra State School Nehal Badiani Waverley College Jeanette Laurie Wellington Point State High School Daniel Graffin West Balcatta Primary School Stephen Boon West Beechboro Primary School Susan JohnsonWest Busselton Primary School Stuart Burns Westminster School Emma Morton Weston Creek Children's Centre/Australian Catholic University Trish Richards Whyalla Town Primary School Emma Jelic Widemere Public School Sukhanbir Singh Pannu William Light R-12 School Janet Cunningham Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts Susan Jennings Wolumla Public School Margaret O'Donnell Wonthaggi Secondary College Tobi Galley Woodbridge Primary School Emma Barber Woodvale Secondary College Jeff Irwin Woongarra State School Davina Budge Wooragee Primary School Kristie Bennett Woorinen District Primary School Kellie Thompson Woree State School Nita Kruik Wycliffe Christian School Albert Cipollone Wynnum State High School Sally Hart Yidarra Catholic Primary School Nikki Massaioli Yoga To Go Kids Edwina Wymer Young Public School Phoebe Dixon Yuendumu CEC Marie Adams Yule Brook College

 

 

The winners for 2012

 Peter Trimble

Deputy Principal

Brentwood Primary School, Brentwood, WA

 

Sherrin Justo

HoD Social Justice

Nambour State High School, Nambour, Queensland

 

Karen Brunskill

Assistant Principal

Glendal Primary School, Glen Waverley, Victoria

 

The 2012 winners will each speak on the main stage at Positive Schools 2013

 

 

Please book early to ensure you secure your place at the most important Positive Schools Conference yet.