POSITIVE HOSTS

KEYNOTES PRESENTATIONS

WORKSHOPS

MIND FOOD TALKSHOOLS

 

Positive Schools 2016

 

THE TIMETABLE 

 

DAY ONE – THURSDAY

 

7:30 – 8:45 Registrations with tea, coffee and trade displays

 

MAINSTAGE KEYNOTE PRESENTATIONS

 

hosted by Michael Hardie and Richard Pengelley

 

9:00

WELCOME TO POSITIVE SCHOOLS 2016

Michael Hardie (QLD, NSW)

The Very Reverend Richard Pengelley (WA, VIC)

 

9:20

OPENING ADDRESS

DR MICHAEL CARR-GREGG (QLD, VIC, NSW)

Positive Schools in a Technological Age

 

 

ANDREW HARDING CE RIO Tinto (Iron Ore) (WA)

Leading with mindfulness

 

TONI POWELL (WA)

The Yellow Car - reducing anxiety, building confidence

 

10:00

ALFIE KOHN

LIVE VIDEO LINK AND Q&A

Punished by Rewards: Why Positive Reinforcement Isn't So Positive

 

10:50  Morning Tea

 

11:15

DR CHRIS SARRA

Supporting Stronger, Smarter Indigenous Education

 

11:45

MAGGIE DENT

Secrets to Successful Teaching

 

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

 

13:00

MINDFOOD

MINDFOOD
Lunch Time Talks

MindFood Qld
The Yellow Car – Reducing Anxiety and Increasing Confidence in Kids and Teens presented by Toni Powell
Parents, Are They Part of the Problem or Part of the Solution? Presented by Cathy Quinn
Yoga Tools for Teaching presented by Jasmine Healey-Pagan

MindFood WA
Playground Resilience presented by Claire Orange
Act-Belong-Commit presented by Phoebe Joyce

MindFood VIC
Playground Resilience presented by Helen Davidson
Berry Street Education Model presented by Tom Brunzell & Leonie Abott
Yoga and Mindfulness for Principals, Staff, Students and Families presented by Nikki Bonus

MindFood NSW
The Role of Emotional Intelligence presented by Con Stough
Peer Support Degustation presented by Peer Support’s Sara De Vries

 

 

 13:30 – 17:00

 

THE WHAT WORKS EXPO

 

Exploring School Initiatives, Programs and Classroom Strategies That WORK

 

 

13:30 – 17:00

PARALLEL WORKSHOP STREAMS 

 

 

  

DAY TWO – FRIDAY 

 

MASTERCLASS 

'Getting To Know You'

Building Positive Relationships with Cohesion, Communication, Community

 

hosted by Ita Buttrose AO, OBE 

 

Registrations from 8.00 -8.45 with tea, coffee and trade displays 

 

9:00

 ITA BUTTROSE AO, OBE

Welcome

 

9:20

DR HELEN STREET 

Classroom Glue 

 

9:50

 JUSTIN ROBINSON (GEELONG GRAMMAR SCHOOL)

Building Positive Relationships

 

10:20

 On the Couch with ITA, HELEN and JUSTIN

How do We Build Cohesive Classrooms?

 

10:30 Morning Tea 

 

11:00

 DR KAREN MARTIN

Lonely But Not Alone: How Teachers can Assist Lonely Students at School

 

11:30

 PROFESSOR LINDA GRAHAM

Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff: The Key to Engaging Disruptive Students 

 

11:55

DR JULIE HODGES (QLD)

Building and Alliance Between Parants and Schools - Everyone Wins

 

 THE VERY REVEREND RICHARD PENGELLEY (WA, VIC)

Knowing Me, Knowing You  

 

FRANK NEWMAN (NSW)

Co Creating with Young People: The Role of Games and Play to get Buy-In

 

12:20

 On the Couch with ITA, KAREN and LINDA

 How do We Engage Kids Who Are Not Fitting IN to the System?

 

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch 

 

13:30

 POSITIVE TEACHER AWARDS 2016 

Followed by

PRINCIPALS AUSTRALIA INSTITUTE

Staff Communication: The Benefits of a Connected Team

 

13:45

 DR ARNE RUBINSTEIN

Getting the Transition Rite

 

14:15

 TIM COPE

From Genghis Khan to Positive Education 

 

14:50

On the Couch with ITA, ARNE and TIM

What can Different Cultures Teach Us About Building Relationships in Australian Schools?

 

15:00

 DRUMBEAT:

Social and Emotional Learning for Young People 

&

CLOSING DRUMMING

PERFORMANCE 

 

15:30 WRAP UP AND CLOSE

 

 

 

.